Development of strategy towards the unified total syntheses of premyrsinane and jatrophane diterpenoids orienting new drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujino Haruka  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任助教 (60897023)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全合成 / テルペノイド / 中分子 / 統一的合成戦略 / ラジカル反応
Outline of Research at the Start
巨大天然物群である高酸化度プレミルシナン・ジャトロファン類は、4環性共通炭素骨格上の酸素官能基の違いにより、多様な生物活性を示す。しかし、天然からの単離量が僅少である一方で、その複雑な化学構造ゆえ化学的全合成は未達成である。それゆえ、本天然物群は、創薬上有用な化合物として認識されるものの、創薬リード化合物としての活用に多くの課題を残す。
本若手研究では、未だ前例のない本天然物の統一的合成法の確立、および合成した化合物ライブラリーを用いる構造活性相関研究への展開を目指す。有機合成化学・創薬化学双方の観点から重要な革新的基礎研究である本研究では、社会的要請の高い創薬課題の解決に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Densely oxygenated premilarsinanes are a diterpenoid family that exhibits a variety of biological activities depending on the stereochemistry and oxygen functional group patterns and thus have great potential for new drug discovery. However, their intricately-fused tetracyclic structure imposes a formidable challenge on their chemical synthesis. As a result, the total synthesis of these natural products has not yet been accomplished. This time, we envisaged and attempted two distinct synthetic strategies for the first total synthesis of these natural products. In both routes, radical-based transformations are implemented as powerful tools connecting the sterically-cumbersome carbon-carbon bonds in a highly diastereoselective fashion, without affecting polar functional groups of architecturally-complex synthetic intermediates. These results illustrate the potential of radical reaction for further application in the total syntheses of other densely functionalized natural products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、現代の有機合成化学の発展をもってしてもなお達成困難な高酸化度複雑テルペノイドの、ラジカル戦略を基盤とする新しい全合成論を提供するものである。高酸化度複雑テルペノイドの多くは強力かつ多彩な生物活性を示す優れた創薬特性を有するにもかかわらず、天然からの単離量が僅少であるという量的制限のため、従来創薬題材分子として未活用であった。したがって、本研究で確立した合成戦略は、プレミルシナン類のみならず多様な構造クラスの高酸化度複雑テルペノイドの合成研究を加速かつ効率化しうる。そのため本研究は、創薬科学を端緒とする普遍的な科学技術・公衆衛生分野に大きな波及効果を与えうる重要な基礎研究である。