Exploration of the chemical space of terminal alkyne-containing marine natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2023)
Keio University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Arihiro  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00754897)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsASiS法 / 末端アルキン / 海洋天然物 / 海洋シアノバクテリア / 単離・構造決定 / 官能基特異的物質探索 / シアノバクテリア / 直接的アルキン濃縮法 / アクノライド / ポリカバノシドE / 熱帯病 / ウイルス / 官能基特異的物質精製法 / ケミカルスペース
Outline of Research at the Start
末端アルキンは、自然界において希少な官能基であり、これまでに知られている末端アルキンをもつ天然物の数は限られている。本研究の目的は、海洋生物の抽出物に対し、官能基特異的な物質精製法(直接的アルキン濃縮法)を駆使し、末端アルキン海洋天然物の網羅的な探索を行い、新たなケミカルスペースを開拓することである。さらに開拓した天然物群を基盤として、ケミカルバイオロジー分野へと研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored new terminal alkyne-containg marine natural products mainly by using functional group-specific isolation method (ASiS method). As a result, we found four kinds of new terminal alkyne-containing natural products, odookeanynes, akunolides, polycavernoside E, and budumarynes, and established their structures. We evaluated useful biological activities of these compounds and found that some of these compounds showed differentiation promotion of 3T3-L1 preadipocytes and growth-inhibitory activity against the causative organism of African sleeping sickness. In addition, we discoverd several new natural products in a series of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末端アルキン含有天然物の報告は少なく、Scifinderによるとおよそ500程度が知られているのみである。本研究では新たに4種の新規末端アルキン天然物を発見し、ケミカルスペースの拡充に貢献した。さらに 官能基特異的物質探索法が新規末端アルキン天然物の探索に有用であることを示した。本手法のさらなる適用を通じて、より一層のケミカルスペースの開拓が期待できる。
一方、末端アルキンは生物活性分子のプローブ化のための足掛かりとなる官能基として注目を集めている。本研究で発見した新規生物活性物質に対してプローブ化を行うことで、医薬品開発やケミカルバイオロジーに関する新たな知見の獲得が期待される。