Project/Area Number |
21K14749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光反応 / 光薬理学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 光化学 / 含窒素芳香環 / フェナントリジン / 環化反応 / 分子内環化反応 / 生体内合成化学 / 含窒素芳香族化合物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生物活性物質の生体内活性を時空間制御できる光分子操作技術は、動的な生命現象の解明や高精度な治療を実現可能な方法論として大きな注目を集めている。しかし、生体応用可能な光化学反応は極めて限られており、幅広い分子の光操作を可能とする光反応の開発は重要な研究課題である。そこで本研究では、光分子操作における新たな基盤技術として、化合物の生体内構築を可能とする新規光環化反応の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed an intramolecular cyclization reaction by utilizing the unique photo-reactivity of the o-nitrobenzyl moiety. This photo-reaction enables the construction of nitrogen-containing aromatic rings, which are often found in drug molecules, by photo-irradiation in an aqueous solvent. Notably, the photo-reaction proceeds inside living cells; thus, we envision that the reaction would be powerful tool for chemical biology research and drug discovery research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、汎用的な光感受性基であるo-ニトロベンジル基の新たな光反応性を明らかにした点において、学術的意義は大きい。さらに、本研究で開発した新規光環化反応は、従来法では困難であった薬物分子の光制御を可能とし得ることから、ケミカルバイオロジー研究や創薬研究の加速につながると期待される。