Development of membrane-permeable oligo nucleotide and clarification of the uptake mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Haruka  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (70880053)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膜透過性核酸 / ジスルフィド修飾 / 核酸医薬 / 筋ジストロフィー / 遺伝子発現制御 / 化学修飾 / 細胞膜透過 / 遺伝子抑制 / 化学修飾核酸 / スプライシング制御 / 核酸デリバリー / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、超高速に膜透過する修飾核酸の動態解析および最適化に取り組む。
近年、遺伝子疾患の治療法として核酸医薬が注目されているが、細胞膜透過性の低さのため運用が制限されている。申請者の研究室では、核酸にチオール基を含む修飾構造を付加することで僅か10分で自発的に細胞内に導入されることを見出した。時間経過に伴う核移行も見られており、細胞質および細胞核の多様な分子を標的にできる。しかしその過程の多くが未解明であり、厳密な機能制御に至っていない。過程を理解しメカニズムに基づいて修飾を最適化することで、膜透過および核移行の制御が可能となり、任意の場所で機能する核酸医薬品の開発に繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the timescale of membrane permeabilization of MPON, Membrane Permeable OligoNucleotides modified with disulfide units, and identified the candidate responsible protein that specifically binds to MPON and promotes the cell transduction by mass spectrometry. Furthermore, we found that MPON is translocated into the nucleus over time after cell transduction, which led to the idea that MPON could be applied to the treatment of muscular dystrophy caused by splicing abnormalities in the nucleus. Actually, MPON functioned in alteration of splicing pattern in a mouse model of the disease. We also developed improved next-generation MPONs with different modification groups and evaluated their functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究室で開発した細胞膜透過性核酸MPONが細胞核内へと移行することが分かり、核内で起こる選択的スプライシングのパターンを高い効率で変化させることがマウスで確かめられたことから、筋ジストロフィーの原因となるスプライシング異常を是正し疾患治療に適用できる可能性が示された。また、MPONの細胞膜透過過程および細胞内動態の観察に基づき利点とさらなる改善点を明確にしたことで、改良型の次世代MPONの開発を大きく進展させた。核酸医薬としての医学的応用は勿論、膜透過による核酸材料の効率的な運搬と供給を可能にするMPONは人工細胞における核酸・タンパク質の機能解析への適用も期待され、学術的意義も高い。