Novel chromatin dynamics analysis exploiting double strand cleavage on DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hashiya Fumitaka  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助教 (30846423)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA光切断 / DNA二本鎖切断 / ニトロベンジル光保護基 / ヌクレオソーム / クロマチンリモデリング / 2’-Se nucleotide / 2'-Se nucleotide / H2A.X / Bromouracil / Chromatin dynamics / Photoreaction / Modified histone / DNA lesion
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物の染色体において二本鎖切断のマーカーとして挿入されるH2AXの詳細な挙動をin vitro実験にて解析する。H2AXの挙動は細胞実験から得られたものであり損傷部位への挿入メカニズムについては不明な点が多い。本研究では化学修飾を利用することで、光照射によって切断されるDNA、および挿入の検出が可能なヒストンを開発する。核抽出液存在下これらを用いてヌクレオソームを形成し、DNA光切断後のH2AXの挿入および除去を観察することでDNA損傷部位に対するH2AXの挙動とその責任タンパク質について詳しい知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to induce double-strand breaks (DSBs) in nucleosomal DNA through light irradiation and to observe their behavior. Double-strand breaks are one of the most lethal forms of DNA damage, and when they occur within cells, DNA replication immediately halts, triggering the activation of repair mechanisms. To investigate this phenomenon in detail, we used a uniquely developed photo-cleavable modified DNA to induce DSBs at specific timings and monitored the repair processes. By incorporating seleno and nitrobenzyl groups at the 2' position, we successfully synthesized photo-cleavable DNA and confirmed the occurrence of breaks within cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA二本鎖切断は最も致命的なDNA損傷であり細胞死や発癌につながることが知られている。二本鎖切断が起こると周辺にヒストンバリアントであるH2A.Xがリン酸化されたγH2A.Xがマーカーとして集積することはわかっているものの、詳しい集積メカニズムは不明である。詳細な研究を行うためには任意のタイミングで二本鎖切断を起こせるin vitro実験系の構築が求められており、本研究では化学修飾DNAを用いることでこれを達成した。また細胞をもちいたin vivoにおいても光切断の導入が可能でありDNA安定性、修復系の検討に応用可能な技術であると言える。