Automated structural optimization of 3D small molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Masahiko  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定助教 (10890204)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords創薬探索技術 / 自動最適化 / 構造異性化 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の創薬探索では3次元的な構造をもつ化合物群の探索が疎かになっている。棒状(1D)および平面状(2D)から脱却した3D構造をもつ化合物群を薬剤候補として用いることは創薬探索の可能性を広げるが、埋めなくてはならないケミカルスペースの広さと合成的な制約から困難を極める。 本研究課題では、 ダイナミックな構造異性化特性をもつ3D小分子を用いた化合物ライブラリーを作成し運用することで、未開拓のケミカルスペースを探索する創薬新手法の開発に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on establishment of a diversity-oriented synthesis method for 3D molecules which have dynamic structural isomerization property and development of a method for structural analysis after auto-optimization. Although we were not able to synthesize the target 3D small molecule within the research period, we were able to establish a method for protein structural analysis prior to the synthesis of the 3D molecule. In the future, we will complete the synthesis of the 3D molecule and promptly work on the verification of the automated structure optimization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題はダイナミックな構造異性化特性をもつ3D分子による化合物ライブラリーから未開拓ケミカルスペースに潜む新たな創薬リード化合物の探索を目指す。未踏ケミカルスペースをカバーする化合物ライブラリーを提供し、独自の迅速スクリーニングと適用することで、創薬開発を加速する。