High sensitive metabolite detection using DNA barcoding strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Tatsuya  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00773201)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords代謝物 / DNAバーコード / 代謝物解析
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、生体内で産生される代謝物は疾病と関連する診断マーカーとして機能することから医学研究分野を中心に注目されている。従来の代謝物解析法は、主に液体クロマトグラフィー質量分析計 (LC-MS) などが用いられているが、質量分析計の原理上、統一的な定量値の評価が難しいという課題を抱えている。以上を踏まえ、本研究では、代謝物の構造情報をDNAの配列情報に置き換えうるシステムを新たに設計することを目指した。定量PCRや次世代シーケンサーにより、置き換えたDNAを統一的に、かつ超高感度に定量し、新たな代謝物解析手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of medicine, metabolome analysis has been actively conducted in recent years, combining separation methods such as capillary electrophoresis (CE), liquid chromatography (LC), and gas chromatography (GC) with mass spectrometry techniques. Metabolome analysis has been conducted in the cohort study to discover the disease biomarker. In this study, we attempted to convert the metabolite information into DNA sequences using chemical reactions. The proposed methodology can realize integrated analysis with the transcriptome and genome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来の質量分析計によるメタボローム解析の課題解決に向け、代謝物情報をDNAの配列情報へ置換する方法論の構築を進めた。実際に、レドックスの維持に寄与するグルタチオン、および、がん代謝において重要な役割を果たすグルコース、乳酸へ適用し、代謝物情報をDNAの配列情報へ置き換え可能であることを初めて明らかにした。これにより、mRNAとの同時解析も可能であった。そのため、従来の代謝物解析の課題克服に繋がる重要な成果であると言える。