Project/Area Number |
21K14755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Nishiyama Kotaro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (40803218)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 14-3-3 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 共有結合阻害剤 / シロイヌナズナ / 気孔 / 植物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
14-3-3タンパク質ファミリーは、すべての真核生物に存在し、100種類以上のタンパク質と相互作用するユニークな性質を持つ。ヒト治療薬や農薬の標的として有望であり、その阻害剤開発が盛んに行われている。しかし、14-3-3ファミリーを構成する多数のアイソフォームは非常に似た構造をもつため、特定の疾患や機能に関わるアイソフォームを選択的に阻害する方法は確立されていない。 本課題では、シロイヌナズナ14-3-3をモデルとしたアイソフォーム選択的な阻害剤の設計と合成を目指す。さらに、開発した阻害剤を用いてシロイヌナズナの成長を制御し、安定な農作物生産に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
14-3-3 proteins are "hubs" of all eukaryotes. However, 14-3-3s have various isoforms with similar structures, thus methods for controlling individual functions have not been established. This study aimed to evaluate and improve an isoform selectivity of a covalent allosteric inhibitor, and to apply it to the regulation of plant functions. I confirmed that the inhibitor exhibited a higher selectivity on one of the two phylogenetically distinct Arabidopsis 14-3-3 subgroups. Furthermore, injection of the inhibitor to Arabidopsis leaves resulted in a strong stomatal closure via blocking the stomatal opening effect of 14-3-3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シロイ ヌナズナ14-3-3の両サブグループが異なる生理的機能を示すことが示唆されているが、その詳細は分かっていない。本阻害剤は、これらを植物体内で区別して制御することが期待でき、植物を理解するための分子ツールとして有用である。また、気孔の開閉は、植物の成長や、乾燥地域での栽培など、実際の農業現場においても重要な生理応答である。本阻害剤で気孔を閉口できたことから、乾燥地域での栽培を助ける植物成長調整剤や、農作物や花を保存するための薬剤としての応用が期待できる。