Project/Area Number |
21K14760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 活性イオウ分子種 / 根粒共生 / 植物微生物間相互作用 / 硫黄代謝 / ミヤコグサ / 根粒菌 / 活性分子種 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マメ科植物-根粒菌の根粒共生において、活性イオウ分子種(RSS)は、根粒菌の感染した細胞(感染細胞)に局在する。また、硫黄代謝遺伝子の変異したマメ科植物や根粒菌の着生根粒では、感染細胞のRSS量が少なく、窒素固定活性も低い。宿主植物と根粒菌は協調的な硫黄代謝を介して共生に必要なRSSを産生していると推定されるが、詳細は不明である。本研究は、根粒共生で産生されるRSSの分子同定および代謝経路の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to elucidate the molecular structure and metabolic mechanisms of reactive sulfur species (RSS) produced during the symbiotic interaction between Lotus japonicus and Mesorhizobium loti. By analyzing mutant strains of M. loti with altered genes for RSS-producing enzymes (cystathionine gamma-lyase, cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase, and 3-mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase), we identified the effects of these enzymes on sulfur and amino acid metabolism. Specifically, we found that the amount of RSS decreased in nodules formed by the mutant strains, leading to a reduced stability of the symbiosis. This study re-evaluates the importance of sulfur metabolism in nodule symbiosis and provides new insights into the role of sulfur metabolism in root nodule symbiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、根粒共生における活性イオウ分子種(RSS)の役割を詳細に検討し、硫黄代謝が共生の安定性に不可欠であることを示した。これらの結果は、植物と微生物の共生メカニズムの理解に新たな視点を提供する可能性がある。また、基礎的な情報基盤だけでなく、持続可能な農業技術の開発に貢献する可能性がある。硫黄代謝の理解が進むことで、低肥料環境での作物生産性の向上や、環境負荷の軽減が期待できる。