Developing a novel therapeutic strategy for pancreatic cancer utilizing gut microbial metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Ryodai  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (40880000)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 口腔内細菌 / 腫瘍内細菌 / 膵がん / 代謝産物 / 新規治療法
Outline of Research at the Start
膵がんは代表的な難治がんで、その発症機序の解明や予防・治療法の確立は喫緊の課題である。近年、腸内や口腔内、腫瘍内に棲息する細菌と膵がんの病態との関連に注目が集まっているが、実際に膵がんの発生・進展・治療応答性に影響を与える細菌種や、その詳細な分子機序は依然不明である。
そこで本研究ではこれらの解明を目指し、膵がんの進展や治療応答性と関連する腸内・口腔内・腫瘍内細菌をヒト臨床研究にて同定する。さらに、申請者らが作出に成功した世界初の膵がん遺伝子型モデルショウジョウバエおよびモデルマウスを用いて、同定したこれらの細菌が膵がんの発症や進展に影響を及ぼす機序を解明し、新規膵がん治療標的を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first conducted a clinical study of pancreatic cancer patients and healthy controls at Hokkaido University Hospital, and collected fecal and saliva samples from 68 patients. As a result, we succeeded in identifying three genera of the gut bacteria characteristic of pancreatic cancer patients, and further confirmed that the metabolites produced by these bacteria were significantly decreased in the feces of pancreatic cancer patients. Furthermore, we utilized a Drosophila model mimicking the genetic signature in pancreatic cancer and found that the bacterial metabolites identified in the clinical studies described above markedly enhance the antitumor trait effects of existing anticancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で申請者らは、臨床検体を活用したマルチオミクス解析を実施し、膵がんの発症および病期進行に影響を及ぼす細菌属および代謝産物を同定することに成功した。また本研究では多大な研究資源を要する哺乳類実験の前段階にハエを活用することで、細菌叢やその代謝産物が膵がんの病態に及ぼす影響とその機序を解明することができた。加えて申請者らは、これらの成果に立脚した膵がんの新規治療法候補の創出にも成功し、今後この治療法候補の社会実装に取り組む。