Exploring mechanisms of plant-soil microbiome interactions by metagenome and QTL analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Bamba Masaru  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (70898288)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物-微生物相互作用 / QTL解析 / 16S アンプリコンシーケンス / 微生物群集 / ミヤコグサ / メタゲノム / 生物間相互作用 / メタゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
土壌微生物群集は植物の生産性に大きな影響を与えるにも関わらず,群集を構成する大部分の微生物は機能や動態が未知であり,どのような相互作用を経て植物の生産に影響するのか十分に明らかになっていない。本研究では,マメ科植物ミヤコグサの種内に生じる遺伝的な違いと土壌微生物群集との相互作用の違いの関連を調査することで,植物と土壌微生物群集の相互作用に関連する植物遺伝子座を特定し,微生物群集との相互作用が植物によってどのように規定されるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the model legume plant Lotus japonicus, we investigated the effects of genetic differences within a plant species on root microbiome and examined which genetic differentiations were associated with these microbes. Although our study found that the impact of genetic differentiation on root microbiome was small, Rhizobiales and Burkholderiales were significantly associated with differences at a small number of genetic loci. This suggests that while most of the microbes constituting the root microbiome do not depend on genetic differences within the plant species, some microbes, particularly those known to have close relationships with plants, are highly sensitive to the plant's genetic differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な農業を推進する上で,植物と土壌微生物の関係を理解することは不可欠である。本研究より,従来植物の生育に密接に関連していることが報告されているRhizobialesやBurkholderialesの微生物が,植物の少数の遺伝子座に依存していることが明らかとなった。これらの結果は,植物にとって有益な植物-微生物相互作用を司る遺伝基盤を遺伝学手法を用いて明らかにすることが可能であることを示唆しており,また将来的には育種的に有益な相互作用を選抜することも可能になると考えられる。