Elucidation of the lifespan control mechanism by a novel kinase Nnk1 in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimasaki Takafumi  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 助教 (50821998)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経時寿命 / 分裂酵母 / Nnk1タンパク質 / 細胞壁ストレス / Nnk1 / 寿命延長
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、分裂酵母における新規の寿命制御因子であるNnk1タンパク質の生理学的機能、およびその寿命制御メカニズムの解明を行う。分裂酵母は基本的な細胞内メカニズムが高等生物と類似しており、種々の寿命制御因子(カロリー制限応答、PKA、TORなど)も保存されており、優れた寿命研究モデルである。分裂酵母におけるNnk1タンパク質による寿命制御メカニズムの解明を通して、高等生物の寿命制御の理解に寄与する知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed a functional analysis of the Nnk1 protein, which is involved in the control of chronological lifespan in fission yeast. The Nnk1 protein contains a kinase domain in the C-terminal region, but its phosphorylation substrates and physiological functions have not been elucidated. The analysis revealed that the Nnk1 protein is involved in cell wall stress response and is required for the activation of Pmk1 MAPK, which is important for the response. In addition, phosphorylation proteomic analysis revealed that decreased activity of the Nnk1 protein reduces the phosphorylation levels of several nutrient transporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では新たに、Nnk1が適切な細胞成長や細胞壁ストレス応答に重要な因子である、Pmk1 MAPKの活性制御に関与する結果が得られた。Pmk1は分裂酵母のみでなく、哺乳類にまで広範に保存されたMAPKであるため、今回得られた知見は他の生物種に応用できる可能性がある。また、Pmk1以外にも網羅的解析によって、Nnk1タンパク質のリン酸化標的候補をいくつか同定することができた。そしてこれらの候補の中には、各種栄養トランスポーターが含まれていた。今回の成果はこれらのトランスポーターの活性制御に関する新たな知見になることが期待される。