Molecular mechanisms underlying the utilisation of oligosaccharides by infant gut-associated bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakanaka Mikiyasu  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特定准教授 (60801892)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌 / ビフィズス菌 / オリゴ糖 / 分子機構
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト腸内において初期に定着する細菌であるビフィズス菌は、ヒトの健康に密接に関与している。これまでゲノム解析などによる様々な研究成果から、ビフィズス菌の腸内での増殖には本菌の多種多様なオリゴ糖利用が関与していることが強く示唆されている。本研究では、幅広い種類のオリゴ糖の利用機構をビフィズス菌において明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bifidobacteria, which colonise the human gut early in life, are closely associated with human health. Previous studies using genomic analyses have strongly suggested that bifidobacterial colonisation is mainly attributed to the ability of bifidobacteria to utilise a wide range of oligosaccharides. Here, we have partially elucidated the molecular mechanisms underlying the utilisation of different oligosaccharides, including milk oligosaccharides, by bifidobacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの腸内に棲息するビフィズス菌は、ヒトの健康に有用な効果を発揮することが知られている。それ故、ビフィズス菌が如何にして腸内で増殖しているかを理解することは極めて重要といえる。このような状況の中、本研究にてビフィズス菌の腸内増殖機構(オリゴ糖利用機構)の一端を解明することが出来たことは、当該研究分野において大きな影響を及ぼすと考えられる。また将来的には、本研究成果を起点として、ビフィズス菌の腸内増殖を促進する技術が開発されることが大いに期待される。