Development of prokaryotic growth accelerator using ribosomal RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sato Yu  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 助教(テニュアトラック) (90852187)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsリボソームRNA / 増殖速度 / バクテリア / プラスミド / 微生物操作技術
Outline of Research at the Start
産業利用に有用な原核生物の探索における一つの律速段階として、多くの原核生物の増殖速度が遅いことが挙げられる。天然環境中では、ゲノム上のrRNA遺伝子のコピー数が多い原核生物ほど最大増殖速度が速い傾向が見られており、rRNA遺伝子に基づく増殖速度制御機構の存在が示唆される。一方、1菌株レベルでのrRNA遺伝子のコピー数と増殖速度との相関を検証した研究は少なく、rRNA量と増殖速度との関係については十分な解析がなされていない。そこで、本研究では、合成生物学的手法を用いて異なるコピー数のrRNA遺伝子をもつ 変異株ライブラリーを作製し、細胞内rRNA量の違いが原核生物の増殖に与える影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In prokaryotes, there is a positive correlation between the number of ribosomal RNA (rRNA) genes involved in the translational process of protein synthesis and growth rate. In this research project, we tested whether the growth rate of a given bacterium can be manipulated by artificially adjusting the number of rRNA genes in the cell. As a result of genetic modification experiments using E. coli, which has rRNA genes only on a plasmid, we found that increasing the number of rRNA genes up to a certain level improves the growth rate. The results also showed that an excessive increase in the number of rRNA genes affects cell size and protein production, and the development of a new cell modification technology based on rRNA gene modification is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオ産業は目覚しい発展を続けており、経済協力開発機構によると2030年のバイオ市場は約200兆円の巨大市場に成長すると予想されている。これまでに環境中から約2万種もの原核生物が単離され、その性質に応じて幅広い分野に利用されてきた。しかしながら、産業利用に十分な菌体密度を得るまでに数日から数週間と増殖が遅い微生物も少なくなく、限られた原核生物しか産業利用できていない。本研究で得られた「rRNA遺伝子の改変により任意の微生物の増殖速度を加速可能である」という知見は、既存の微生物利用を最大化するとともに、有用微生物の探索の加速化にも貢献しうる。