Establishment of an efficient production system of medium-chain fatty acid using Aurantiochytrium sp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kenshi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 特任助教 (60781242)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発酵生産 / 脂質 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / MCTオイル / 脂質生産 / ゲノム育種 / オーランチオキトリウム属
Outline of Research at the Start
健康食品、化粧品およびバイオ燃料の原料として有用であるが、これまでに実用に足る発酵生産技術が確立されていない中鎖脂肪酸含有脂質について、油糧微生物オーランチオキトリウム属を用いた発酵技術を確立する。オーランチオキトリウム属は主に長鎖脂肪酸を蓄積するため、その生合成酵素(FAS)の生成物特異性およびFASから脂肪酸を遊離させるチオエステラーゼの基質特異性をそれぞれ改変して中鎖脂肪酸含有脂質を蓄積するオーランチオキトリウム株を作出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to produce medium-chain fatty acids by marine eukaryotic microorganisms, the genus Aurantiochytrium. Disruption of acyl-CoA oxidase genes related to fatty acid β-oxidation found in the genome of Aurantiochytrium sp. suggested that these acyl-CoA oxidases may not be specific to the carbon chain length of fatty acids. In addition, 46 thioesterase-like genes encoded in the genome of Aurantiochytrium sp. were classified by sequence comparison with previously reported thioesterases, and a gene encoding a protein with high amino acid homology to TesB, which has been reported to contribute to the release of medium-chain fatty acids, was found. We are continuing to analyze the function of this gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な分野で需要が高まっている中鎖脂肪酸含有脂質を、気候や地理的条件によらず安定生産できる、油糧微生物による発酵生産を試みた。油糧微生物オーランチオキトリウム属の脂質代謝における脂肪酸鎖長に対する特異性について解析を行い、中鎖脂肪酸生産に向けた代謝改変を行うために有用な知見が得られた。