The effect of reinforcement of nucleic acid metabolism to environmental stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kiyoshi Keiji  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (80780767)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストレス耐性 / Clostridium / アデニン / 芽胞 / Clsotridium / 1 / アデニン代謝 / ブタノール / 発酵 / 核酸代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
全ての生物は自身の周辺環境から受けるストレスに適応しながら活動、生存し繁殖していく。環境から受けるストレスとは避けられないものであり、そこへ如何に適応できるのかが結果として生物の種の強さを決定づけているといえる。
これは単細胞生物である微生物においては尚更であり、特に発酵に用いられる微生物では如何にこのストレスによる発酵の低下を避けるかは生産性を左右する極めて重要な課題である。本研究では発酵性の微生物においてストレス環境下における核酸などの主要代謝物の外的な供給および生合成の強化によって、ストレスに対してもストレス耐性を付与することが可能であるかを分子生物学的アプローチによって試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clostridium saccharoperbutylacetonicum N1-4 forms spores and enters dormancy at 37°C due to heat stress, but the addition of adenine suppresses spore formation, allowing cell growth and butanol fermentation to recover. TEM observation showed that at 37°C, the cell membrane detaches from the cell wall, forming abnormal structures, which were alleviated by adenine addition. On the other hand, the disruption of adenine deaminase clarified the main metabolic pathway of adenine, but even without adenine, heat resistance was acquired, suggesting the presence of unknown functions. Additionally, adenine alleviated heat stress in cell growth in other microorganisms, indicating potential applications of nucleic acid metabolism in the fermentation industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
醸造などに用いられる微生物は発酵条件かにおいては、様々なストレスに曝露されている。この様なストレスは発酵を抑制する因子となり得、その因子の解消は発酵効率の向上において重要なものである。本研究では核酸塩基のアデニンの補助によってストレスによって生じる細胞構造の変化を抑制することを示し、細胞外栄養素すなわち培地によって発酵条件のストレス緩和が可能であることを明らかとした。また、乳酸菌の様な食品に用いられる微生物においてもアデニンで熱耐性が向上する傾向がみられたことから、本法の応用によって核酸代謝の変化による発酵効率の向上が期待できる。