Project/Area Number |
21K14774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2023) University of Shizuoka (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 抗菌性脂質 / ビフィズス菌 / C16モノエン酸 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / アトピー性皮膚炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
C16モノエン酸類(C16:1)は、アトピー性皮膚炎を惹起する黄色ブドウ球菌Staphylococcus aureusを選択的に抗菌する不飽和脂肪酸である一方で、天然供給源が殆んど存在しない希少脂肪酸である。申請者はプロバイオティクスの代表であるビフィズス菌群にC16モノエン酸の1種(7cis-C16:1, ビフィズス酸)の生産を見出した。本研究では、食品・化粧品に利活用可能なビフィズス酸含有素材の開発にむけて、1)ビフィズス菌がもつ脂質の特徴解析、2)ビフィズス酸の生合成系の解明、3)突然変異処理および遺伝子組換えによるビフィズス酸高生産株の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
C16 unsaturated fatty acids (C16:1, C16 monoenoic acid) have strictly selective antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus. We have previously found 7cis-C16:1 production in the probiotic Bifidobacterium bifidum. In this study, we will focus on the production of 7cis-C16:1 to elucidate the biosynthesis mechanism of this rare fatty acid and to utilize the basic findings for high production of fatty acids. During the study period, we attempted to analyze lipid classes of bifidobacteria and fatty acid profiling, transcriptome analysis by RNAseq, genome analysis of a C16:1 high producing strain, introduction of gene expression system in bifidobacteria, and triacylglycerol synthesis system to increase fatty acid production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、アトピー性皮膚炎は皮膚常在性の黄色ブドウ球菌 Staphylococcus aureus により炎症が惹起され重症化することが明らかとなってきた。C16モノエン酸は、黄色ブドウ球菌に強い抗菌活性を示す一方で、近縁種でありながら黄色ブドウ球菌の制菌や肌の保湿効果を示す“美肌菌”として知られる表皮ブドウ球菌S. epidermidis には抗菌性を示さないといった、厳密な選択的抗菌活性をもつ。これまでに、ビフィズス菌にC16モノエン酸の生産を見出しており、ビフィズス菌による脂質生化学、脂質工学に資するだけでなく、C16モノエン酸の高生産が実現すれば、ビフィズス菌によるスキンケアを開拓できる。