Elucidation of the acetic acid response mechanism depending on the phospholipid acyl chain structure of acetic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Toyotake Yosuke  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (60843977)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酢酸菌 / エタノール応答 / 酢酸応答 / 環境ストレス応答 / 細胞膜 / 脂肪酸 / アシル転移酵素 / 膜流動性 / モノ不飽和脂肪酸 / リゾホスファチジン酸アシル基転移酵素 / 低pHストレス / 酢酸ストレス / リン脂質 / 酸ストレス耐性 / 酢酸発酵 / 生体膜 / ストレス応答
Outline of Research at the Start
酢酸発酵 (食酢醸造) は酢酸菌を利用した伝統的な発酵技術の一つであるが、その分子基盤の全容は依然として明らかにされていない。また、細胞膜脂質の観点からの研究は現象を観察するに留まり、醸造機能や発酵ストレス耐性への寄与を分子レベルで記述した報告は無いに等しい。予備検討により、膜リン脂質に含まれるモノ不飽和脂肪酸 (MUFA) の構造が酢酸菌の酢酸耐性に深く関与することが新たに示唆された。本研究では、MUFA 含有リン脂質が酢酸菌膜タンパク質の構造と機能におよぼす影響を解析し、本菌の酢酸耐性における MUFA 含有リン脂質の新奇生理機能を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a new correlation between the structure and function of plasma membrane fatty acids in the ethanol and acetic acid stress responses of Acetobacter species. Our results indicate the physiological importance of unsaturated fatty acids produced by Acetobacter species and suggest that Acetobacter species respond to external stress by incorporating free fatty acids according to their structures from the environment into specific lipids. We also found that Acetobacter species possess three AGPAT family proteins involved in phospholipid biosynthesis, one of which contributes to the acid stress tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酢酸菌のストレス応答戦略を明らかにする試みは古くから行われてきたが、膜脂質の観点からの研究は現象の観察に留まり、膜脂質の分子レベルでの機能の理解は進んでいない。本研究は、酢酸菌の膜脂肪酸が担う構造依存的な生理的役割の一端を明らかにし、ストレス応答に関与する機能未知の脂質代謝関連遺伝子を新たに発見した点で意義がある。また、本研究で培養環境中に含まれる特定の成分 (脂肪酸) が酢酸菌の発酵生理に与える新奇な現象を捉えたことから、発酵プロセス開発に新しい視点を提供する可能性を示した。