Development of rational metabolic design techniques based on co-utilization of multiple carbon sources for high-yield production of valuable chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Ryosuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60880797)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMethylorubrum extorquens / Metabolic engineering / 発酵生産 / 廃グリセロール / メタノール / グリセロール / メバロン酸 / バイオプロダクション / 代謝工学 / 合成生物学 / 大腸菌 / メチロトローフ
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な社会に向け、様々な化合物を再生可能資源から生産する技術が求められている。バイオディーゼル燃料を生産する際に副産物として発生する廃グリセロールは、未活用な再生可能資源であり、微生物発酵生産の有望な原料として期待されている。本研究では、メタノール資化性細菌を用いて、廃グリセロール中に含まれるグリセロール及びメタノールから、高付加価値化合物(メバロン酸)を高収率で生産する技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to utilize crude glycerol as a resource, we constructed a metabolically engineered strain of M. extorquens that can simultaneously utilize both methanol and glycerol. By overexpressing the endogenous gene Mext_4066, we succeeded in growing the strain on glycerol as a sole carbon source. In addition, to efficiently utilize the carbon derived from methanol to produce the target product, we disrupted formate dehydrogenase (FDH), which catalyzes a competing reaction. We successfully constructed a quadruple-knockout strain in which four FDH genes were disrupted, and confirmed that formate dehydrogenase activity was lost. However, growth inhibition was caused by the accumulation of formate, suggesting that improvement of formate metabolism is necessary when using methanol as a substrate for bioproduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
廃グリセロールは未活用な再生可能資源であり、微生物発酵生産の有望な原料である。本研究では、メタノール資化性細菌M. extorquensを用いて、廃グリセロール中に含まれるグリセロール及びメタノールから、高付加価値化合物を高収率で生産する技術の開発を試みた。まず、M. extorquensにグリセロール資化能を付与した。グリセロールを資化可能にすることで、元来M. extorquensの細胞増殖に必須である、メタノールのCO2酸化経路の破壊が可能となる。この代謝改変により、原料メタノールを全て物質生産に利用することができ、目的生産物収率の飛躍的な向上が期待される。