Project/Area Number |
21K14778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Sotaro 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子・バイオ材料研究センター, NIMSポスドク研究員 (90896979)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 代謝モデル / 休眠 / 1細胞観察 / 不均一性 / 履歴 / 細菌 / 飢餓応答 / 1細胞解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地球上の多くの微生物が、土壌や深海などの飢餓環境に曝され、代謝活性を著しく低下させた休眠状態にあることが知られている。これらの微生物がどのように休眠状態から抜け出し増殖を再開しているかは、環境中の微生物の生態を理解する上で極めて重要なテーマの一つとなっている。一方で、休眠状態からの再増殖を促す環境因子を、個々の微生物が持つ生理機能と結び付け包括的に理解した研究例は未だに少ない。本研究課題では、飢餓環境に存在する微生物が、どのような環境変化(基質の到来)にいち早く応答し、自身の増殖活性を回復させるかを、1細胞観察系と代謝モデルを統合したアプローチ によって明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study is to elucidate stochasticity and substrate dependence in the resuscitation of dormant bacterial cells. We first observed the growth dynamics of thousands of clonal E. coli exposed to nutrient-poor environments at single-cell level and explored the relationship between the growth-history and lag-time upon nutrient upshift in individual cells, and found that the cells that quickly resumed growth were biased to a specific lineage exhibiting specific growth dynamics at the start of starvation.To examine the effect of the type of carbon source given as a substrate on the growth resumption, we explored growth optimality of carbon sources as growth substrates using a genome-scale metabolic model. The metabolic reactions determining the optimality are strongly correlated with the fluxes of specific metabolites located in the core of metabolic network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球上に存在する微生物のうち増殖活性を示す微生物は1%にも満たないと言われ、有用微生物の分離培養を妨げる一つの要因となっている。 飢餓状態からの覚醒には、個々の細胞の生理状態のばらつきや、増殖基質の至適性の影響が予想されていたが、技術的な難しさからこれらの関係性を詳細に明らかにすることは困難であった。本研究では、細胞毎の再増殖の様子を1細胞レベルで長期間観察し、従来見逃されていた休眠覚醒過程に潜む増殖履歴の影響を高い解像度で明らかにした。また、増殖基質の至適性をゲノム情報を基に解析する手法を確立し、代謝ネットワークの観点から休眠覚醒プロセスを理解可能なプラットフォームの構築を行うことができた。