Elucidation of the mechanism of polyamine-induced enhancement of light energy utilization efficiency in plant chloroplasts and cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsujii Masaru  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30865887)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 葉緑体 / 光合成 / イオン輸送体 / ポリアミン / 輸送体
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は外部から得られる光エネルギーに応じて多様な光合成制御機構を保持している。これまで、チラコイド膜内のプロトン濃度が過剰な光エネルギーを散逸するために重要であることが知られている。我々は新規の光合成制御機構を明らかとするために、ポリアミンに着目する。これまでポリアミンは翻訳調節や抗酸化活性は知られているが、光合成の制御機構はこれまで明らかでない。また、チラコイド膜を介した物質輸送にも着目し、多様な基質の輸送経路による光合成制御機構の解明をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the photosynthetic control mechanisms in plant chloroplasts and their ancestors, cyanobacteria. pH within and outside the thylakoid membranes is crucial for proper regulation of photosynthetic electron transfer. Polyamines, a class of bioactive substances, possess multiple amine groups and can act as proton buffers depending on the intracellular pH. The applicant successfully purified the polyamine synthesis enzyme, performed activity measurements, and identified the polyamine biosynthetic pathway in cyanobacteria. Furthermore, simultaneous analysis of proton transporters led to the identification of the subcellular localization and transport activity of proton transporters that are crucial for regulating photosynthetic electron transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物や葉緑体の祖先である藍藻は生態系の一次生産者であると同時に、大気中の二酸化炭素を有機物へと変換できる光合成生物である。光合成生物の成長・環境応答機構の解明は現代社会の課題となる大気中の二酸化炭素濃度の上昇や食糧不足を改善するために必須となる。本成果により、藍藻光合成活性に寄与すると考えられるポリアミンの機能同定を行うことに成功した。また、光合成活性に重要なプロトン輸送体を明らかとした。これらの成果は光合成モデル生物となる藍藻の成長・環境応答機構を解明し、食料問題や地球温暖化の改善に繋がる。