Establishment of molecular design guidelines for enzyme mutants by principal component analysis aiming at improving enzyme electrochemical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Eiichiro  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (30843015)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords直接電子移動型酵素 / 電気化学スクリーニング / 酵素分子設計 / 多変量解析 / 酵素改変 / 耐熱性酵素 / 生物電気化学 / 酸化還元酵素 / マルチ銅オキシダーゼ / 主成分分析 / 変異体設計
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオエレクトロニクス用デバイス構築では、性能向上のために電極触媒として優れた酸化還元酵素を用いる必要がある。従来の変異体スクリーニングでは、通常の酵素活性測定が用いられる。しかし、通常の酵素活性測定での評価と酵素電気化学反応に基づく評価では電子授受対象が異なるため、デバイス用酵素改変のための適格な情報を得ることが困難である。本研究では、酵素電気化学反応に基づくスクリーニングを行った上で、さらに電極触媒活性、アミノ酸特性等の大量の情報を主成分分析によって評価し、改変部位の情報を求めたい酵素電気化学反応の向上へ結びつけることで、デバイス用酵素の高性能変異体のための新しい設計指針を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to improve the electroenzymatic reaction of direct electron transfer-type enzymes, which are capable of direct electron transfer between enzyme and electrode. Electrochemical screening, rather than conventional enzyme activity screening, was performed on random mutant libraries. From the screening results, mutant libraries were classified by hierarchical cluster analysis. Mutants exhibiting similar properties to those showing superior electrocatalytic performance had similar mutations introduced. Focusing on the redox potential of the enzyme, the high effect sites on the redox potential due to the introduction of mutations were identified. A saturating mutation library was prepared and evaluated, and mutants with redox potential changes of approximately 70 mV were obtained with only 0.1% of the total sequence space screened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、直接電子移動型酵素における電気化学スクリーニングの重要性が示された。また、本研究における高影響部位の特定までの手法は、これまでの指向性進化法における大量のスクリーニングや、部位特異的変異導入法における構造的知見を必要としない。そのため、一次配列と機能さえ明らかであれば少ないコストで性能向上変異体を得ることが可能となり、新規酵素の実用化までの時間短縮などに貢献すると考えられる。