Project/Area Number |
21K14788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Fuji Yushiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (90847815)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フェニルエタノイド配糖体 / 生合成 / アクテオシド / ゴマ / 生合成経路 / バイオ生産 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
代表的なフェニルエタノイド配糖体であるアクテオシドは多くの薬用植物中に存在し,様々な薬理作用を示すことから,医薬品としての利用が期待されている.しかし,多くの薬用植物中で微量であり,特異的な構造のため化学合成も難しく,生合成機構の詳細も不明であることから,疾病治療のための量産化が大きな課題となっている. 本研究では,アクテオシド生合成機構の解明を目指し,ゴマ培養細胞より見出したアクテオシド生合成候補遺伝子のクローニングを行い,組換え酵素の機能解析による遺伝子同定を行う.さらにゴマ植物体における生合成遺伝子の発現解析を行うことで,生合成に大きく寄与する遺伝子の特定を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phenylethanoid glycosides (PhGs) are compounds based on C6-C2 glucose glycoside. Acteoside, which is representative PhG, is present in many medicinal plants and is expected to be used as a medicine because of its various pharmacological effects. However, mass production systems have not yet been established. Thus, a study was conducted to elucidate the mechanism of acteoside biosynthesis. As a result, we selected candidate genes for the acteoside biosynthetic pathway by transcriptome analysis using a sesame cell culture system and an elicitation for acteoside-induced production system. Furthermore, we identified glycosyltransferases and acyltransferases important for the structural formation of PhGs by functional analysis using recombinant proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フェニルエタノイド配糖体は様々な薬理作用を示し,医薬品としての利用が期待されるものの量産化が課題であった.本研究の遂行により,フェニルエタノイド配糖体の骨格形成に重要な配糖体化酵素やアシル化転移酵素が明らかとなり,バイオ生産に向けた取り組みに大きく貢献できるものと考えられる.