Project/Area Number |
21K14791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamura Atsushi 信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (80866377)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 天然物全合成 / C-H活性化 / acorane骨格 / 可視光レドックス触媒 / 水素原子移動 (HAT) / 誘導体合成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
立体、位置選択的な可視光レドックス触媒-HAT ハイブリット系 C(sp3)-H 結合活性化反応とタンデム環化反応の2反応を鍵反応とした、誘導体合成を視野に入れた収束的な Rhodatin の全合成を達成する。また、簡便かつ効率的な誘導体合成法の開発を行うことで、新規抗 HCV 薬開発に対する研究基盤の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to synthesize the acoran skeleton in Rhodatin, a meroterpenoid from Physcomitrella japonicum, using a stereo- and regioselective photoredox catalyst-HAT hybrid system C(sp3)-H activation reaction as a key reaction. Using model compounds, we investigated the introduction of active species for C(sp3)-H bond activation, the reaction conditions for C(sp3)-H activation reaction, and the removal of active species. As a result, the target material was obtained in a low yield in the key reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
可視光レドックス触媒-HAT ハイブリット系 C(sp3)-H 結合活性化反応は、可視光照射下、室温等の温和な条件下で反応が進行するため、天然物様な複雑化合物の効率的合成や誘導化に有用であると考えられており、近年非常に注目を集めている。しかしながら、実際には複雑化合物に対する基質一般性や反応位置選択性の精度の検証事例が不足しており、その報告例は少ない。本研究では、低収率ながら当該反応をアコラン骨格の構築に適用した。この結果は、当該反応系の天然物様複雑化合物への貴重な適用事例の一つとなり、それ故、天然物化学や有機合成化学の発展に大きく寄与する先進的かつインパクトのある研究である。