Modular Site-Selective Total Syntheses of Underexplored Acylspermidine Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kang Bubwoong  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70824465)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスペルミジン / アシルスペルミジン / 天然物 / 天然物合成 / 選択的反応 / 選択的合成 / 反応開発 / アルカロイド / ポリアミン / 全合成
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリアミンアルカロイドは、これまで天然から数多く見出されており、様々な疾患に対する治療薬シーズであることが古くから認知されている。しかし、こういったポリアミンアルカロイドの潜在的有用性にもかかわらず、大半が創薬資源として手つかずになっているのが現状である。本研究では、独自の戦略により位置選択性を自在に制御することで、様々なアシルスペルミジン天然物を、網羅的かつ初めて化学合成すること挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyamine natural products are found in a variety of organisms and have played important roles in bioorganic chemistry and drug discovery due to their attractive functions. However, their preciousness often makes their study difficult. In this study, we focused on acyl spermidines and developed a synthetic method using new reagents and intermediates to facilitate the regioselective acylspermidine synthesis. As a result, the column-free total synthesis of three acyl spermidine natural products was achieved for the first time using N-acylimidodicarbonate as a useful selective reactant. We also focused on an aminalimine-type protection of spermidine as a possible alternative to reported synthetic intermediates for acylspermidines, which have required multiple steps for their preparation. Our investigation revealed the conditions under which the formation of aminalimine proceeds in high yield.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ポリアミンのアシル化における位置選択性を制御する新反応剤の開発に成功し、これまで化学合成が困難であったアシルスペルミジン天然物の合成に成功した。N-ホルミルカルバゾールを用いた選択的ホルミル化や、スペルミジンのアミナールイミン型保護など、新たな反応条件を確立した。この成果はある特定のポリアミンアルカロイドの創薬や生物有機化学における利用を格段に容易にしうる。従ってこれまで手つかずだったポリアミンアルカロイドを研究資源を活用することで、難治性疾患などの種々の疾病の新たな治療薬の提供や、ポリアミンが関与する無数の生命現象を解明する一助となる可能性が示された。