Development of a new anti-cancer seed based on the cell-line selective anti-proliferative activity of oscillatoxin F
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hanaki Yusuke  香川大学, 農学部, 助教 (70897818)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOscillatoxin / 抗がん剤 / 天然物
Outline of Research at the Start
Oscillatoxin類は海洋性ラン藻が生産する化合物群である。最近、これらの化合物の一部が細胞株選択的な増殖抑制作用を示すことが明らかになった。細胞株選択性の高い化合物は、特定のがんに対して副作用が少ない抗がん剤になり得る。そこで本研究では、その作用メカニズムや活性発現に必要な構造要因を明らかにすることで、新しい抗がん剤候補化合物の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was found that oscillatoxin F showed a cell-line selective anti-proliferative activity dependent on the structure of A-ring moiety. In addition, reducing the molecular hydrophobicity was suggested to improve the anti-proliferative activity. We developed a new synthetic route to introduce various functional groups to the A-ring moiety and a biotin-tag to the side chain. These studies may contribute to developing superior anti-tumor analogs and identifying target molecules related to the cell line-selective anti-proliferative activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、国内外の複数の研究グループによってシアノバクテリアから数多くのoscillatoxin類縁体が単離され、多様な生物活性を有することが報告されている。本研究では、oscillatoxin類の構造活性相関の一端を明らかにするとともに作用機構を明らかにするための基盤となる結果が得られた。今後、oscillatoxin類のユニークな生物活性の解析に役立つものと考えられる。