Project/Area Number |
21K14794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 放線菌 / 海洋深層水 / Rhodococcus / Streptosporangium / 新規pluramycin類縁体 / 希少放線菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
放線菌は医薬品候補となる物質の生産能力が極めて高い、主に陸土壌に生息する微生物である。陸上の放線菌が生産する物質は精力的に調べられたため、現在では新しい物質を発見することが困難な状況にある。このような背景から、近年では海洋に生息する放線菌が注目されている。海洋には陸上と異なる放線菌が存在しており、ここから臨床試験中の抗がん物質をはじめ、多くの新しい物質が発見された。 本研究では放線菌の研究が進んでいない深層水に焦点を当て、新しい物質を生産している可能性が高い、希少なグループの分離を試みる。また、生産物解析によって陸上・海洋との相違点や医薬品探索源としての有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Actinomycetes are a useful group of microorganisms that produce antibiotics and other useful substances, but it is very difficult to find new compounds from easily isolate species. Therefore, we investigated compounds produced by actinomycetes in deep ocean water, where little study has been done. We checked 55 strains from six genera isolated from Rausu, Hokkaido, and discovered four new compounds, two each from the Rhodococcus and Streptosporangium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋には陸上とは異なる放線菌が存在し、陸上の放線菌が生産しない物質が発見されている。陸上では環境が変わると生息する放線菌が大きく異なることが知られており、海洋でも海域・水深が変われば同様の変化が予想できるが、海洋深層水の放線菌が生産する物質は不明であった。本研究により、海洋深層水においては、ストレプトマイセス属などの主要な放線菌に比べて、希少な放線菌群からの新規物質の発見率が顕著に高いことが改めて示された。そのため、海洋深層水に存在する希少な放線菌グループは陸上に代わる有用な探索源になることが期待される。