Project/Area Number |
21K14795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アズラクトン / NRPS / Aspergillus / CTドメイン / ベンゾフラン / フミマイシン / 酵素反応 / 糸状菌二次代謝 / 構造多様化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
一般的にかびと呼ばれる糸状菌は様々な化合物を生産することが知られている。この化合物の生産に関与する遺伝子を生合成遺伝子と呼ぶが、一般的に一つの化合物の生産に関与する生合成遺伝子はゲノム中の同じ領域に集まって存在している。しかし、中には複数の遺伝子領域に存在する遺伝子が関与して生産される化合物も存在し、そのようなケースではどのようにして化合物の生産が制御されているのか未解明であることが多い。本研究ではそのような例であるフミマイシンやレントフラニンの生合成機構を遺伝子操作や酵素反応によって明らかにすることで、複数の遺伝子領域に存在する遺伝子が関与する化合物生産についての理解を深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, we discovered a novel compound lentofuranine and a structurally-related substance fumimycin from pathogenic fungus Aspergillus lentulus. The biosynthetic genes for these two compounds were investigated by gene deletion analysis and both Alter cluster (AlterA-C) and AlsidE were found to be indispensable. Alter cluster is known to produce common aromatic ring in lentofuranine and fumimycin and thus AlsidE seems to biosynthesize the remaining part. To clarify the role of AlsidE, reaction of heterologously-expressed AlSidE was conducted in the presence of hydroquinone, an analogue of Alter cluster product, and fumimycin analogue was produced in this condition. The ultrafiltrate of AlSidE reaction could also react with hydroquinone to give fumimycin analogue, suggesting fumarylazlactone was produced by AlSidE. Careful extraction of AlSidE reaction made us to detect fumarylazlactone, a highly-reactive compound, and the same compound was found in the culture broth of A. lentulus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アズラクトンは有機合成で生じさせることができるものの反応性が高く容易に分解してしまうため天然において生産されているとは考えられていなかった。さらに、天然物の母骨格の生合成を担っている非リボソームペプチド合成酵素がこのような高反応性の化合物を生産することも予想外のことであった。本研究で達成した発見はこれまでの天然物生合成の常識を変えるものであり、学術的な意義は大きいといえる。 また、アズラクトンから二種類の骨格の異なる化合物が生合成されるという発見をもとに、人類にとって有用な新規化合物の発見や創出が可能となると期待される。