Unified Total Synthesis of Ganoderma derived Meroterpenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Kamo Shogo  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30894787)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords全合成 / メロテルペノイド / 多様性指向型合成 / 生物活性天然物 / Ganoderma / ワンポット酸化反応 / ゲラニルヒドロキノン / オレゴネンシン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マンネンタケ(Ganoderma)属真菌が生産するメロテルペノイド天然物群の網羅的かつ効率的な合成法を確立する。Ganoderma属真菌由来メロテルペノイド類は、環化様式の違いにより多様な骨格を有し、また神経幹細胞成長促進作用など特異な生物活性を示すことから、新薬開発のリード化合物となる可能性を秘めている。しかしサンプル確保の問題から、生物学的研究は進んでいない。そこで本研究では生合成仮説に基づき、構成パーツの連結と環化位置の制御による効率的合成法を立案した。本合成戦略に基づきGanoderma由来メロテルペノイド群の網羅的全合成を達成し、構造活性相関研究等への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic studies of Ganoderma-derived meroterpenoids were carried out via the diversity-oriented strategy. We achieved the total syntheses of oregonensin A, chizhine E, applanatumol U, and ent-fornicin A utilizing the CBS reduction, alkylation, and β-syn-elimination of sulfoxide. This flexible approach enabled enantioselective access to these natural products with the longest linear sequence of 6-8 steps, and in 21-36% overall yield, respectively.
Furthermore, we achieved total syntheses of related natural products, cochlearol B, ganocin A, and lamellodysidine A. This synthetic approach developed in this study can provide enough samples of these natural products and synthetic analogues for the structure-activity relationship studies and medicinal studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多様な縮環構造を有する Ganoderma 属真菌由来メロテルペノイドに着目し、構成パーツの連結と環化位置の制御による合成戦略の下、効率的かつ網羅的な全合成法の開発を行った。今回、オレゴネンシン A とその関連天然物の網羅的な合成法を確立することができた。本合成法を利用することで、関連天然物や人工誘導体の合成が可能となる。天然物および誘導体サンプルを十分量供給することが可能となるため、今後、構造活性相関研究や作用機序の解明、創薬研究等への展開が期待される。