Development of Heterogeneous Production Technology for Useful Natural Compounds from Difficult-to-Cultivate Microorganisms by Semi-Artificial Gene Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kudo Kei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (80828161)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords天然物化学 / 異種発現 / 海洋天然物 / 生合成 / 医薬品 / 物質生産 / Pseudomonas / 難培養微生物 / 発酵生産 / 合成生物学 / ガン
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品開発において天然化合物は重要な資源であるが、希少な海洋天然化合物の供給手段が課題となっている。例えば抗がん剤はホヤに共生する難培養微生物によって生産されると考えられているため、合成生物学的手法による生産手法の開発が望まれている。本研究では、カイメン由来のET-743類縁化合物renieramycin類を題材として、10個以上の生合成遺伝子の発現を最適化することによって、異「属」発酵生産系の確立を目指す。本研究で得られた知見を様々な有用天然化合物の発酵生産に応用することで、創薬研究の加速に繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to construct a semi-artificial biosynthetic gene cluster to produce compounds produced by difficult-to-cultivate marine microorganisms in culturable bacteria from another genus. Using the safracin biosynthetic gene cluster, which has already been shown to function in the host microorganism, as a template, we constructed five types of vectors containing 21 genes from 16 putative orthologs. These were introduced into the host, Pseudomonas putida, in six different combinations, but the production of the expected compounds was not observed. As future work, it is necessary to carry out basic research, such as determining expression bottlenecks and strictly selecting codon optimization algorithms to utilize genetic resources that have been difficult to use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、カイメン由来のtetrahydroisoquinoline化合物であるrenieramycin類の生合成遺伝子を題材として、Pseudomonas putidaでの異種発現生産を目指した。目的物質の生産には至らなかったものの、より詳細な解析を行う材料となる菌株を構築することができた。今後異種生産が達成されれば、ecteinascidin-743など様々な難培養微生物由来の有用天然化合物の発酵生産へと結びつけることができる。