Elucidation of the mechanisms of oxidative modification of skin lipids using LC-MS/MS and the development of control method by food functional ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Junya  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50781647)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮膚脂質 / 酸化修飾 / LC-MS/MS / フェロトーシス / 脂質酸化 / 皮膚 / 脂質 / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、皮膚脂質の酸化修飾を多角的な視点で捉え、いまだ明らかでない、皮膚脂質の酸化が皮膚状態・疾患に与える影響の解明につながり、食品機能成分を活用した酸化制御により、皮膚の異常や老化、疾患の予防・改善方法の構築を目指す。そのために、1)皮膚脂質の酸化ターゲットの同定と酸化メカニズムの評価、2)皮膚脂質の酸化修飾が皮膚に与える生理的・物理的影響の解明、3)皮膚の老化や機能低下を予防する食品機能性成分の探索と評価、これらに取り組む。本研究は、皮膚の酸化が皮膚状態に与える影響の真の理解につながり、健全な皮膚状態の維持を実現できることから、社会的意義と波及性が極めて大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of elucidating the effects of skin lipid oxidation on skin conditions and diseases and developing preventive and remedial methods using food functional ingredients, we aimed to (1) identify targets of skin lipid oxidation and evaluate their oxidation mechanisms, (2) clarify the physiological and physical effects of skin lipid oxidation modification, and (3) explore food functional ingredients for preventing skin aging and functional decline. We successfully achieved (1) by clarifying the oxidation mechanism of dermal lipids. In (2) and (3), we found that oxidative modification of skin lipids is related to ferroptosis and discovered potential food functional ingredients to prevent it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚は生体組織で最大の臓器であり、私たちを外部環境から守る生理的・物理的シールドとして常に機能を発揮している。「皮膚の酸化」は、皮膚の異常・老化(シミ、シワ、たるみ等)や乾癬、アトピー性皮膚炎、皮膚がんといった皮膚疾患に大きな影響を与え、QOLを著しく低下させることから、皮膚酸化の全容解明は、学術界・社会から強く要請されている。こうした現状の中で、本研究の成果は、皮膚の酸化が皮膚状態に与える影響の真の理解につながり、健全な皮膚状態の維持を実現できることから、社会的意義と波及性は極めて大きい。