Elucidation of the mechanism by which food deformation and fracture behavior during mastication creates food texture and palatability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takenobu  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10793359)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食感 / 美味しさ / イメージング / 人工知能 / AI / 内部構造 / 可視化 / グルテン
Outline of Research at the Start
「咀嚼時に食品の構造がどのように変形・破断すると、いかなる食感と心地良さが生まれるのか?」は不明であり、現在の多くの食品製造工業では、経験に基づく試作と食感評価を繰り返すことで、食感の改良を図っている。これまでに研究代表者は、製造時の食品の構造を多量に計測できるようにすることで、人工知能を活用し、一部の食感の定量的な予測に成功した。しかし、多くの食品は複数の食感を併せ持っており、全ての食感と、さらには食感から得られる心地良さを予測するには至っていない。本研究では、論理的に食感の改良を図るための基礎を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the deformation and breaking behavior of food structure during mastication and texture, and the relationship between the behavior and the palatability created by texture, are unclear. For this reason, many food manufacturing industries have attempted to improve texture by repeating experimental production and texture evaluation based on empirical knowledge. In this study, we aimed to establish a basis for logically improving texture by using artificial intelligence to integrate the phenomena that occur during production, mastication, and brain recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製造時(食品の構造)から、咀嚼時(変形・破断挙動)、脳での認知時(食感と心地良さ)までの全現象を統合化して、食感と心地良さの予測を目指した点に学術的な意義があると考えている。また、現在、食品の構造に基づく食感の予測は、推察の域を出ていない。そのため、食品製造工業では、多くの場合、経験的な知見を基に食感の改良を図っている。このような状況において、全現象を統合化し、食感等の改良を論理的に実施可能にすることには、大きな社会的な意義があると考える。