Functional analysis of vitamin A in post-exercise skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kitakaze Tomoya  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (50874278)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋 / ビタミンA / 運動 / 筋肥大 / マイオカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
運動後の骨格筋でビタミンA代謝酵素の発現が亢進することを見出しているが、ビタミンA代謝酵素の発現調節機構と、運動後の骨格筋におけるビタミンAの機能は不明である。本研究では、①運動後の骨格筋で活性化する転写因子としてHIF-1αに着目することでビタミンA代謝酵素の発現調節機構の解明を目指すとともに、②マイオカインに着目することで運動後の骨格筋におけるビタミンAの機能の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treadmill exercise increased retinylesters in the liver and retinol in the skeletal muscle of mice. Tenotomy-caused functional overload increased muscle mass and mRNA expression of protein involved in vitamin A uptake. Furthermore vitamin A-deficient diet suppressed overload-increased muscle mass and protein synthesis in the plantaris muscle. Retinoic acid receptor antagonist also suppressed overload-increased overload-increased muscle mass and protein synthesis in the plantaris muscle. These results indicated that exercise changes vitamin A metabolism in the liver and skeletal musce, and suggested that vitamin A signaling is involved in exercise-induced increases in skeletal muscle mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋量の低下は運動機能の低下だけでなく2型糖尿病などの代謝疾患のリスク増加にもつながる。骨格筋の量的・質的な増強には運動が有効であるが、運動による骨格筋の量的・質的な増強効果の分子機構は未だ不明な点が多い。本研究から、運動によって身体のビタミンA代謝が変化し、運動による骨格筋量の増加にビタミンAシグナルが関与することが明らかとなった。これらの成果は運動による健康増進効果におけるビタミンAシグナルの重要性を新たに示したものであり、学術的価値は高い。また骨格筋でのビタミンA代謝を調節することがロコモティブシンドロームやメタボリックシンドロームへの対応策にもなり得ることが期待される。