Functional analysis of Smek2 which regulates metabolisms of three major nutrients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasutake Tanaka  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90809435)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSmek2 / アミロイドβ / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 代謝異常 / ゲノム編集 / 実験動物 / 高コレステロール血症 / 三大栄養素代謝 / 糖代謝 / ホモシステイン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は代表者らが食事誘導性高コレステロール血症の原因遺伝子として同定した、遺伝子Smek2の機能性の解明に取り組むものである。Smek2の機能をより厳密に解析するため、ゲノム編集技術を利用してSmek2ノックアウトラットを確立する。また、Smek2の機能異常によって食事誘導性高コレステロール血症以外の病態の発生が予測されるため、その側面を評価し、新規モデル動物としての可能性も探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to analyze the function of the Smek2 gene, which was identified as one of the causative genes for diet-induced hypercholestereoemia in exogenous hypercholesterolemic (ExHC) rat. To achieve this aim, we tried to creat Smek2 knockout rats using the CRISPER/Cas9 system and to establish an in vitro Smek2 overexpression system. While we did not achieve to create Smek2 knockout rats due to technical problems, we succeeded in constructing a vector for an overexpression system to conduct an overexpression experiment with human neuroblast cells. As a result, overexpression of Smek2 decreased the amount of amyloid β contained in the cell culture supernatant. This suggested that Smek2 may control suppressively amyloid-β production in the brain. This result may bring new developments to Alzheimer's disease research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Smek2に欠損変異のあるExHCラットの脳ではアミロイドβの蓄積が見られたことから、Smek2はアルツハイマー型認知症の発症・進展においても重要な意味を持つ遺伝子であると考えてきた。今回、ヒト神経芽細胞腫 SH-SY5Y 細胞における過発現実験において、Smek2過発現によってアミロイドβ量が減少したことから、そのことが裏付けられる形となった。これまでアルツハイマー型認知症研究の対象となる遺伝子はアミロイドβそのものあるいはその切断酵素(βセクレターゼ)であったため、本成果はアルツハイマー型認知症研究に新たな展開をもたらす可能性がある。