Elucidation of the mechanism by which fermented foods improve dysbiosis induced by Western diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okamura Takuro  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (00885163)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発酵食品 / マルチオミクス / dysbiosis / Dysbiosis / メタボロミクス / マルチオミクス解析 / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病患者の増加の一因として食習慣の欧米化に伴う腸内細菌叢の乱れ(Dysbiosis)が考えられている。先行研究によって現代食を模した高脂肪高ショ糖食を与えたマウスと比較しそれに味噌を追加投与した群では、体重及び内臓脂肪量の減少を認めた他、血中及び肝臓内の飽和脂肪酸含有量が減少したのに対し、便中の飽和脂肪酸含有量は増加する知見を得た。本申請では、日本伝統の発酵食品に着目し、欧米化食によるDysbiosisを発酵食品摂取が改善するメカニズムをマルチオミクス解析により解明し、特定した菌種及び腸内代謝産物を応用し、シンバイオティックスによる新規薬物・栄養療法の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this application, we focused on traditional Japanese fermented foods and aimed to elucidate the mechanism by which fermented food intake ameliorates dysbiosis induced by Westernization of eating habits through multi-omics analysis. B6/J mice were fed a high-fat, high-sucrose diet ± miso diet for 12 weeks, and various analyses were conducted at 20 weeks of age. Although there was no significant difference in body weight between the two groups, glucose tolerance was significantly improved in the miso-treated group, and significant increases in fecal and blood short-chain fatty acid levels were observed. Furthermore, inflammatory cells in the mucosal lining of the small intestine decreased and anti-inflammatory cells increased in the miso-treated group. Finally, shotgun metagenomic sequencing of the intestinal microbiota revealed an increase in short-chain fatty acid-producing bacteria in the miso-treated group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では味噌の投与により、欧米化食によるDysbiosisを改善し、耐糖能障害や脂質異常症を改善した。わが国の伝統的な発酵食品を摂取することでDysbiosisを改善し、糖尿病発症を予防、血糖値を改善することを科学的に証明したことで、日本の伝統的食文化としての和食への回帰を提案することが可能となった。