Project/Area Number |
21K14811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Koran Women's Junior College (2022) Sagami Women's Junior College (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | テルペノイド / 組み合わせ / 増殖抑制 / 殺菌作用 / 軟膏 / コーティング剤 / 香気成分 / 感染症対策 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者はこれまで、様々なテルペノイドの抗菌活性を評価し、その中でCarvacrolとThymolを組み合わせには、非常に広範囲の細菌に対して増殖抑制並びに殺菌効果があることを明らかにしている。 しかし、実際にテルペノイドを用いた抗菌剤を実用化するには、「高濃度必要である」「対象となる細菌が限られている」という問題がある。そのため、本研究ではより低濃度で広範囲の細菌に効果のある組み合わせを明らかにし、さらに、軟膏とコーティングという二つの方法を用いて、実用化を目指すことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, among various combinations of terpenoids, four combinations of Carvacrol, Thymol, Nootkatone and Eugenol were found to be effective. Furthermore, this combination showed complete sterilization of certain bacteria in about 5 minutes of treatment, suggesting that it may be effective in treating skin infections such as wounds and pressure ulcers. However, it was less effective against Gram-positive cocci such as Staphylococcus aureus and Enterococcus, so other combinations should be investigated. On the other hand, regarding applications such as ointments and coatings, no clear results leading to that possibility were obtained. Regarding this point, it is necessary to reexamine experimental methods and other application methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではテルペノイドの抗菌効果についての研究を行った。テルペノイドの抗菌効果には、高濃度必要かつ、抗菌活性を示す細菌が限られるという問題点があったが、複数のテルペノイドを組み合わせることにより、単独使用よりも低濃度で広域スペクトラムの抗菌剤として使用できる可能性を明らかとした。 一方で、この組み合わせを感染症治療薬や感染予防対策といった社会への応用へつなげる点に関しては、明確な結果を残すことができなかった。しかし、in vitroでは明確な抗菌活性を示すことは明らかなため、うがい薬など他の応用方法についての研究を行うことで、様々な感染症対策として利用できる可能性があると考えられる。