Preventive effects of dietary componets on aging related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Nozomu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40725876)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクオール / 加齢関連疾患 / 抗酸化作用 / 神経保護作用 / 大豆イソフラボン / 過活動膀胱 / 加齢性難聴 / 卵巣摘除 / 排尿筋過活動 / 免疫老化 / 機能性食品 / 膀胱機能障害 / シリンガレシノール
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢関連疾患に対する予防医学の発展は、高齢化社会に適応するための喫緊の課題となっている。特に植物性化学物質などの食餌成分による加齢関連疾患の予防は、個人レベルで実施できる予防策として非常に注目されている。
本研究では、加齢性難聴モデルマウスおよび閉経に伴う膀胱機能障害モデルラットを用いて植物性化学物質を含んだ飼料を摂取することで、加齢関連疾患の発症を予防することができるかを明らかにする。そして、植物性化学物質のエクオールおよびシリンガレシノールが免疫機能、腸内細菌叢、酸化ストレスに対してどのような影響を及ぼすか解明すること目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Equol was suggested to prevent the onset of age-related hearing loss and bladder dysfunction associated with menopause, confirming its potential application as a preventive agent for these two age-related diseases. The mechanism is thought to involve antioxidant and neuroprotective actions in the periphery. In particular, the antioxidant effect is thought to be a suppression of lipid oxidation, and the neuroprotective effect is thought to be a reduction of damage to intermediate diameter filaments of Neurofilament and Peripherin, and prevention of denervation.
In summary, daily consumption of equol may be recommended as a beneficial treatment for the prevention and management of aging-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、大豆イソフラボンの一種であるエクオールは加齢関連疾患である閉経に伴う過活動膀胱および加齢性難聴の発症を予防することが示唆された。これはエクオールを日常的に摂取することが、加齢関連疾患に対して個人ができる予防医学として有効であることに加え、加齢関連疾患の進行を抑える治療法としても推奨される可能性があることを示している。また、今回明らかになったエクオールの神経保護作用の詳細なメカニズムを解明することは、加齢関連疾患の新たな治療標的の探索に寄与するだろう。