Elucidation of the mechanisms of inflammation control by ED therapy for the pathological control of inflammatory bowel disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Kubota Atsuhito  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70879931)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 芳香族炭化水素受容体 / 成分栄養療法 / 制御性T細胞 / Treg
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国における炎症性腸疾患 (IBD) の患者数は年々増加しており、食の欧米化など環境変化の寄与が示唆されている。治療は免疫抑制剤などの薬物療法に加えて、消化が不要な成分栄養剤が汎用され、その臨床的な有効性が確認されている。しかし、多成分系である成分栄養剤の抗炎症作用機序は殆ど分かっていない。我々は成分栄養剤の炎症制御機構を明らかにすべく、投与後の腸内細菌叢の変化と腸内細菌叢産生物に焦点を当てた。炎症を抑制するTregを誘導する短鎖脂肪酸及びTrp代謝産物などに着目し、成分栄養中の有効成分と炎症制御機構について詳細に明らかにする。さらに有効成分を強化した改変成分栄養療法の有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) has been reported to involve regulatory T cells(Treg) that suppress inflammation. Treg are induced by aromatic hydrocarbon receptors (AhR), and AhR activity was measured for several compounds and their metabolites in elemental diet (ED) using reporter cell lines. We found that metabolites of tryptophan, which are abundant in EDs, are potent agonists of the AhR. Its activity was 2-4 times higher than that of 5-ASA, a key drug in the treatment of IBD, and it was found to induce Tregs and suppress inflammation in animal models of IBD. These results suggest that EDs have an inflammation-regulating function as well as a conservative treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成分栄養療法(ED)は、IBDにおける消化管の保存的治療や栄養補充として経験的に用いられてきた。一方、近年の臨床論文ではEDに炎症制御作用を示唆するものが複数散見される。本研究では、EDに含まれるトリプトファンが生体内で代謝されAhRを介しTregを誘導する事を見出した。これは、EDがIBDの炎症を抑制し治療に貢献し得る事を示す基礎的エビデンスとなる。EDによる炎症制御機構が明らかになったことから、今後のIBD治療における成分栄養療法の立ち位置を変え、新たな薬物-栄養相互作用など発展的な研究の基礎となると予想する。