Development of active control technology for carotenoid isomerization and its application to carotenoid processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Honda  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60824191)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカロテノイド / アスタキサンチン / リコピン / 異性化 / 光照射 / 加熱 / 固体触媒 / 物性変化 / シス-トランス異性化 / 反応制御 / 非加熱処理 / 光異性化 / グリーンケミストリー / 非加熱技術
Outline of Research at the Start
カロテノイドはシス-トランス異性体間で体内吸収性や生理活性に加え、物理化学的性質(溶解度、結晶性、色価など)が大きく異なる。よって、用途や加工の種類に応じて適切な異性体を選択し、使用する必要がある。本研究は、カロテノイドの異性体比率を任意に制御できる技術を開発し、その技術を様々なカロテノイド加工に活用することで、加工の効率化や素材の付加価値向上を図ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found conditions under which carotenoid isomerization can be efficiently promoted by heating, light irradiation, and catalyst addition. These isomerization processes have been established using low toxicity solvents (ethanol, ethyl acetate and supercritical CO2) and solid catalysts (isothiocyanate group modified silica gel) for food and cosmetic applications. Furthermore, by combining isomerization techniques using heating and light irradiation, we have developed a technology that can arbitrarily control the isomer ratio of carotenoids. We have also demonstrated that isomerization technology can be used to control the physical properties of carotenoids and improve various processing efficiencies, e.g., extraction, formulation, and crystallization.In addition, various in vitro studies have shown that the highly bioavailable carotenoid Z-isomers are as bioactive as or more bioactive than the naturally occurring all-E-isomers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在市場に流通しているカロテノイド製剤は、体内吸収性が低いトランス型である。また、カロテノイド素材は価格が高いため、消費者が気軽に摂取できない状態である。本研究で確立したカロテノイドの異性体比率ならびに物性の制御技術の活用により、高吸収性かつ低価格なカロテノイド素材の製造を実現できる可能性がある。また、カロテノイドは摂取後に生体内でトランス型からシス型に異性化されることが報告されているが、そのメカニズムは不明である。今回、シス型カロテノイドはトランス型と同等以上の生理活性を示すことを明らかにした。これらの知見は、シス型カロテノイドの生体内における存在意義(役割)を明らかにする上でも重要である。