| Project/Area Number |
21K14829
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
| Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Shigetaka 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60749670)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 高湿度環境 / シロイヌナズナ / 病原細菌 / アブシジン酸 / 気孔 / 水浸漬 / エフェクター / 高湿度 / アブシシン酸 / エフェクタータンパク質 / 葉内の水浸漬 / Pst DC3000 / 細胞膜型アクアポリン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高湿度環境において、葉内の病原細菌は自身の周囲に水を集め(水浸漬)増殖を促進し、病原性を発揮する。研究代表者は、高湿度環境で誘導される植物ホルモンABA(アブシジン酸)量の減少が、水浸漬に対する植物の抵抗性に寄与することを見出した。一方、病原細菌はエフェクターと呼ばれるタンパク質を介して、宿主植物のABA生合成を促進する。本研究では、宿主植物-病原細菌間の水浸漬をめぐる攻防でABAが担う役割およびそのメカニズムを明らかにし、ABA経路の標的化合物を用いた高湿度環境における植物病原細菌の病害防除を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Arabidopsis leaves exposed to high humidity, cytosolic calcium ion levels increase, leading to the induction of the abscisic acid catabolic enzyme gene CYP707A3 via the calmodulin-binding transcription factor CAMTA3. This promotes stomatal opening and suppresses the development of water-soaked lesions caused by bacterial pathogens. Furthermore, it was revealed that the bacterial pathogen Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato DC3000 promotes water-soaking by suppressing CYP707A3 induction through the action of effectors. These findings demonstrate that plants possess a mechanism to sense elevated humidity and induce resistance to water-soaking, while bacterial pathogens have evolved strategies to overcome this resistance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
降雨などによって生じる高湿度環境は、病原菌による植物の病害を誘発する主な要因である。しかし、高湿度における植物と病原菌の相互作用の実態については、未だ不明な点が多い。本研究の成果により、植物が備える高湿度誘環境に応じた病害抵抗性と、それに対する病原菌の感染戦略の存在が明らかとなった。これは、植物と病原菌が高湿度環境への適応をめぐって攻防を繰り広げ、共進化してきたことを示唆する重要な知見である。本コンセプトの検証と、その分子メカニズムの解明をさらに進めることで、高湿度が植物病害を助長する仕組みの理解が深まり、これに対する新たな防除技術の開発につながることが期待される。