| Project/Area Number |
21K14832
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (2022-2023) National Institute of Genetics (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Agata Ayumi 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (60875087)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 野生イネ / 環境応答 / 穂形態 / 形態形成 / 穂 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
イネの収量性は、穂形態を制御する遺伝子を組み合わせて穂型をデザインすれば向上できる。しかし、穂を改良したイネは環境変化に敏感であり、実環境において必ずしも期待した効果が発揮されない場合がある。この問題を解決するためには、穂型が環境に左右されないように、穂形態の環境応答を理解する必要がある。本研究では、野生イネが持つ環境適応性の多様性を利用して、穂が環境変化に応答しその形態を変化させ、日々変動する環境で生きていく適応機構を明らかにする。本研究により、イネの穂の環境応答についての理解が深まればそれを制御するための基盤情報を取得でき、気候変動時代における作物生産安定化への貢献が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the adaptive mechanisms by which panicle architecture responds to environmental changes and changes its morphology to survive in a constantly fluctuating environment using the diversity of environmental adaptability in wild Oryza species. We evaluated the response of wild Oryza genetic resources across nine genomes and 18 species to drought and salinity stresses and revealed the diversity of their responses. This evaluation identified accessions with robust or sensitive responses to environmental stresses. Genetic analysis was also conducted using chromosome segment substitution lines between cultivated rice and wild relatives.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、野生イネ遺伝資源が示す環境応答性の多様性の基盤情報を収集することができた。この基盤情報をもとに未利用植物資源である野生イネ遺伝資源の作物育種への利用を検討することで、環境適応型植物デザインが可能になれば、気候変動時代においても安定した食料生産を確保可能な社会が実現できる。