Identification of disease susceptibility genes using evolutionary patterns of rice NLR resistance genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Motoki  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 主任研究員 (90734343)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNLR / Integrate Domain / 罹病性遺伝子 / イネNLR / Integrated Domain / Integrated domain (ID) / ペアNLR / 罹病性因子 / NLR型抵抗性遺伝子 / エフェクター標的因子
Outline of Research at the Start
NLR型抵抗性遺伝子にみられる特異な進化様式に着目し、病原菌エフェクター標的因子の同定を進め、その育種利用を目的とする。イネNLR型抵抗性遺伝子には、Integrated Domain(ID)を介していもち病菌の非病原力エフェクターを認識するNLR-IDの構造を持つ遺伝子が存在する。IDは、NLRの進化過程で挿入された宿主の他の遺伝子産物と考えられる。IDは本来、病原菌エフェクターの標的として存在しているが、NLR-IDにおいてはDecoy(囮)として機能していると推察される。そこで、Oryza属におけるIDの多様性を明らかにし、IDと高い配列相同性を持つ宿主タンパク質の機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some rice NLR-type resistance genes have an NLR-ID structure that recognizes pathogen avirulence effectors (AVR) by the Integrated Domain (ID). The ID is thought to be another host protein or part of a host protein inserted during the evolution of the NLR. IDs are originally present as targets of pathogenic effectors, but are supposed to function as decoys in NLR-IDs. Therefore, the characterization of the diversity of IDs in the genus Oryza and the analysis of the function of host proteins with sequences homologous to IDs lead to a new understanding of the mechanisms that induce susceptibility to unknown pathogens and contribute significantly to disease resistance breeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Oryza属に含まれる種の167系統に対して、NLR-IDの一つであるPias-2の対立遺伝子産物が持つIDの種類と分布を調査した。その結果、Aゲノム種が持つIDとしてDUF761およびHMAが優占し、これらのドメインを有するイネタンパク質(HpsID: Host protein similar to ID)は病原菌エフェクターの重要なイネ標的因子(=罹病性遺伝子)になりうると考察した。これまでに、HpsID欠損イネにおいて、親和性いもち病菌に対して抵抗性が付与された系統が見られている。NLR-IDは、イネ以外の植物種にも存在することから、同様の手法により罹病性遺伝子の単離が可能である。