| Project/Area Number |
21K14835
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
| Research Institution | Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
PARK CHEOLWOO 国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 任期付研究員 (00886913)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ダイズ / 機能性成分 / ビタミンE / トコフェロール / QTL / Functional food / Glycine max / Quantitative trait loci / Soybean Tocopherol / Vitamin E / Soybean / Tocopherol |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ダイズは主なタンパク質と脂質の供給源であり、機能性食品として注目されている。ビタミンEには4種類のトコフェロール(α,β,γ,δ)が含まれており、そのうち、α-Tocは最も高いビタミンE活性を持つ成分である。しかし、一般的なダイズのα-Toc含有量はトコフェロール総含量の10%未満で、他の油脂作物に比べて低く、栄養性が影響されている。本研究では、高いα-Toc含有率と低いδ-Toc含有率を示す、品種JSC765を用い、関連遺伝子の同定と、トコフェロール生合成経路を改変することで、α-Toc含有量を向上させる。得られた結果を活用して高いα-Toc含有量を持つ高機能性ダイズ品種の開発が期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, with the aim of increasing the nutritional value of soybean, a RIL population derived from a cross between the soybean varieties ‘K099’ and ‘Fendou 16’ was used to identify QTLs and their candidate genes controlling the tocopherol synthesis pathway. A total of 22 QTLs related to tocopherol content and ratio were identified on six chromosomes. Among these, a novel QTL cluster (qTClu14) located on chromosome 14 showed consistently large effects on tocopherol composition. qTClu14 might regulate the conversion of MPBQ (a precursor of δ-Toc) into DMPBQ (the precursor of γ-Toc) in the tocopherol synthesis process. The effect of the QTL cluster (qTClu14) was validated in a pair of near-isogenic lines. In addition, Glyma.14g132800, which is involved in methylation activity, was identified as the candidate gene responsible for qTClu14. The identified QTLs and their candidate genes might assist in breeding programs aimed at improving seed α-Toc ratio traits in soybean.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で同定したトコフェロール生合成経路を制御する遺伝子は、今まで報告されていない新規遺伝子であり、この遺伝子の活用を通して、ダイズのトコフェロール生合成のメカニズム解明研究や従来のダイズトコフェロール生合成遺伝子の集積による高いα-Toc含有率を持つ高機能性ダイズ育種素材の創出が期待できる。これを通して、ダイズの低α-Toc含有量による食品および産業的活用に対する制限を克服し、様々な分野でダイズの活用性が拡大すると期待される。