Development of a method for gathering crop growth information for wide-area evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hirooka Yoshihiro  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80780981)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイネ / ダイズ / ササゲ / 非破壊計測 / 機械学習 / 植生指標 / 収量予測 / ドローン / アフリカ / 分光放射 / 葉面積 / 被覆率 / 成長解析 / 葉面積指数 / 分光反射計測 / 群落表面温度 / 無人飛行体
Outline of Research at the Start
現在までに多頻度の葉面積指数計測と数理モデルを利用した作物の生育動態に関する定量的評価手法の開発を行ってきたが,この評価手法では群落閉鎖後の生育情報に関する評価は難しく,また,広域評価も困難であった.そこで本研究では,生育期間を通した広域評価への応用を前提に,群落外からの分光反射計測に加えて,群落閉鎖後の植物状態を評価するための群落表面温度計測を行う.これらの計測値と数理モデルを利用することで,生育期間を通して植物状態を把握するための手法を開発し,さらに無人飛行体による広域展開可能性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there has been a growing demand for increased efficiency in land-use crop cultivation. It is considered important to evaluate crop growth conditions through non-destructive measurements and develop evaluation methods suitable for a wide geographical area. In this study, we compared and verified the parameters of growth dynamics with crop productivity and suggested that the accuracy of yield estimation can be improved by using cultivar-specific physiological parameters during the late growth stage. Additionally, we identified suitable vegetation indices to evaluate the growth dynamics of rice and soybeans. Furthermore, a cowpea yield prediction model was developed using machine learning and crop growth information obtained through continuous non-destructive measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リモセンを用いた作物生育の広域評価手法の開発によって,従来の観測手法では難しかった広範な農地の状態を効率的に把握することが可能になると考えられる.また,異なる環境条件下での作物の生育パラメータと生産性との関連性を解明し,品種ごとの生育特性や生理パラメータの影響を詳細に調査した本研究は,作物生理学的な理解を深め,新たな育種戦略の提案にもつながると考えられる.さらに,今後気候変動などの影響を受ける農地においては、効率的な作物栽培管理は持続可能な農業を実現するために不可欠であり,本研究で開発した機械学習を利用した作物収量予測モデルは安定したストレス環境下の農業生産に寄与することが期待される.