Elucidation of the remote manipulation mechanism of flower morphology by bacteria and its application to the flower morphology control technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Yugo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (50803160)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsファイロジェン / ファイトプラズマ / 花器官形態制御
Outline of Research at the Start
花形態は花卉植物の価値を決定する最重要形質であり、より美しく珍奇な外観を作出することが常に求められる。本研究では植物の篩部に感染する植物病原細菌ファイトプラズマが分泌するタンパク質ファイロジェンが、篩部から花の形態を「遠隔制御」して葉化させることに着目し、この遠隔制御機構の全貌を解明するとともに、進化分子工学的な手法によりファイロジェンの標的認識部位を解析・改変し、ファイロジェンによる遠隔的花形態制御システムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the function of phyrogen, a protein from phytopathogenic bacteria, was investigated to elucidate the mechanism underlying manipulation of floral morphogenesis by phyllogen. We found that phyllogen has a unique function to degrade their targets by the proteasome-dependent but ubiquitin-independent pathway, and clarified the target-determining mechanism of phyllogen. Furthermore, we constructed a binding model between phyllogen and its target host factors by combining random mutagenesis experiments and a AI-based highly accurate protein structure prediction program. In addition, we have created phyllogen-expressing tobacco plants (Nicotiana spp.) and conducted heterologous grafting technique using tobacco plants and other species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
花形態は花卉植物の価値を決定する最重要形質であり、より美しく珍奇な外観を作出することが常に求められる。本研究では植物の篩部に感染する植物病原細菌ファイトプラズマが分泌するタンパク質ファイロジェンが、篩部から花の形態を「遠隔制御」して葉化させることに着目し、ファイロジェン発現植物に様々な植物を接ぎ木することで、形質転換を行わずに様々な植物の花を葉化させることを目標として、形質転換植物の作出、遠隔制御機構の分子機構解明、標的認識部位の解析を行った。本研究により、形質転換を必要としない新規な花形態の制御技術の基盤が構築されたといえる。