Project/Area Number |
21K14848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 果樹 / プロアントシアニジン / 倍数性 / 果実品質 / ゲノム / ゲノム解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
カキは他の植物とは異なり、普遍的な二次代謝物であるプロアントシアニジン (PA) を、果実発達の長期間にわたって多量に蓄積する。このPA蓄積の継続性を失った変異体が栽培種の「完全甘ガキ」である。カキのPA蓄積の多様性は長年興味がもたれてきたが、カキは高次倍数体であることから遺伝学的解析は進んでいない。本研究では遺伝解析により、栽培ガキに見られるPA蓄積制御の多様性の基盤となるメカニズムの同定と解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to analyze the ASTRINGENCY (AST) locus determining the PCNA (non-astringent) trait in persimmons and elucidate the mechanism controlling proanthocyanidin accumulation. Within the approximately 900 kb AST region previously narrowed down, no mRNA or smRNA showed significant expression changes between PCNA and non-PCNA fruits. DNA sequence analysis using segregating progenies and cultivars identified 134 polymorphisms linked to the PCNA trait, but none resulted in nonsynonymous substitutions. However, a promising candidate gene was identified based on the polymorphism patterns. An interspecific structural comparison of the AST region was conducted using 10X Chromium and nanopore sequencing. Furthermore, analysis of ast-homozygous individuals exhibiting strong astringency in mature fruit, a challenge in persimmon breeding due to the difficulty in selecting against it, suggested that this trait is controlled by PA content independently of the AST genotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、完全甘ガキ性を制御する有力な候補遺伝子を特定した。また、AST領域の多型パターンやゲノム構造の種間差異に関する情報を得た。さらに「渋残り」形質の制御メカニズムに関する知見を得た。これらの成果は、マーカー選抜やゲノム育種を通して効率的なカキ育種への応用が期待できる。また、得られた新たな材料や知見はカキの特異なプロアントシアニジン蓄積パターンの解明に今後展開される。