Revealing the regulatory mechanism of GID1 gene expression in a gibberellin high sensitive mutant of grapevine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2022-2023)
Shimane University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Tomoki  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60818219)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジベレリン / 受容体 / ブドウ / 転写制御 / 果実発達 / ジベレリン応答 / 転写因子 / シベレリン応答
Outline of Research at the Start
ブドウの種なし栽培に利用されるジベレリン(GA)に対する植物の応答を考える上で,GAを受容するGID1の機能は極めて重要である.申請者は,ブドウ‘デラウェア’のGA高感受性の突然変異系統において,GID1およびその共役因子であるSLY1の遺伝子発現が通常系統よりも高いことを見出した.本研究では,ブドウ‘デラウェア’のGA高感受性系統における発現変動遺伝子や発現配列の変異を探索し,GAシグナリングの導入部を担う遺伝子群の発現制御機構を検討する.本研究から得られる知見は植物生理学的にも新規で重要なものになるだけでなく,突然変異の態様によっては育種利用に展開し得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcriptome analysis was performed to investigate factors contributing to the regulation of GID1 gene expression in gibberellin (GA)-high sensitive mutant of 'Delaware' grape. Among the expression variation genes detected between 'Delaware' and GA-high sensitive mutant in developing berries, I focused on expression variation genes that were commonly detected at different stages of grape development. I found ovate family protein based on its predicted gene function and FEZ based on its extremely variable expression, as a candidate regulator of the GID1 gene. In addition, the 'Delaware' genome was analyzed by long read sequencing to obtain basic information for further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってOFPやFEZといった転写因子がジベレリン受容体遺伝子の発現制御に関与する可能性が示されたことは植物生理学的にも新しい発見である。特にNAC転写因子であるFEZは、シロイヌナズナでは根での発現と機能を報告した研究があるが、果実発達のモデルであるトマトを含め、他の植物で果実器官における発現および機能が報告されておらず興味深い知見と言える。また、多数の突然変異系統が存在するブドウ‘デラウェア’はブドウにおける形質と遺伝子機能の関連について研究する上で重要な品種であり、そのゲノム情報が得られたことで、育種利用可能な新規知見の開拓に大きく貢献すると考えられる。