Project/Area Number |
21K14850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Iwate Biotechnology Research Center |
Principal Investigator |
Dominguez John Jewish 公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 研究員 (60881555)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リンドウ / 耐病性 / 花色 / 糸状菌病 / フラボノイド-3’,5’-水酸化酵素 / 微生物叢 / VOC |
Outline of Research at the Start |
花卉作物において花に関わる形質と耐病性はともに農業上の重要形質でありながらその詳細な関係性は明らかになっていない。申請者らはピンク花のリンドウとトレニアが青花の品種に比べて糸状菌病に弱いことを見出した。ピンク花はF3′5′Hという遺伝子の機能欠損から生まれて、F3′5′Hは花色だけではなく、植物の耐病性にも関わっていることが推測された。そこで、本研究では耐病性におけるF3′5′Hの未知の機能を解明することを目的とする。本研究で得られる知見は花色と耐病性の関係性を踏まえた園芸作物育種戦略構築上での有用な基礎情報となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the relationship between two important agronomic traits, flower color and disease resistance, has been investigated through the functional analysis of flavonoid 3’,5’-hydroxylase (F3’5’H) gene. In gentian, loss-of-function mutation of F3’5’H resulted not only to a change in flower color from blue to pink, but also to an increased susceptibility of leaves against fungal pathogens. This change of disease resistance was not observed in petals suggesting that this function of F3’5’H is restricted only to the leaves. Transcriptome analysis, biochemical tests, reverse genetic approach, and measurement of known F3’5’H products suggest that this disease-related function of F3’5’H is independent with its previously known role in flavonoid biosynthesis and thus present a novel function that remains to be elucidated. Overall, this study present compelling evidence that flower color and foliar disease resistance could be linked through the F3’5’H gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
花卉作物において、花に関わる形質と耐病性はどちらも農業上の重要な形質でありながら、その詳細な関係性は明らかになっていない。特に、F3'5'H遺伝子は青色決定因子として知られており、ピンク花品種の開発などに重要な遺伝子である。一方で、花の色を変化させた際に植物にどのような影響があるのかについては、研究報告が少ない。本研究では、これまで知られている機能とは別に、F3'5'Hが葉の耐病性に関わっていることを証明し、花色と耐病性の関係性を踏まえた園芸作物育種戦略構築のための有用な基礎情報を提供するだけでなく、園芸学、植物病理学、植物生理学などの分野においても先導的な知見を得たと考えている。