Analysis of the phenotypic factor resulting in differences in onion bulb weight without changing the length of the growth period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sekine Daisuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 主任研究員 (80823236)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタマネギ / DNAマーカー / 生育速度 / 葉面積 / 光合成速度 / 大玉性 / 遺伝子型解析 / 大玉 / QTL / 早晩性
Outline of Research at the Start
タマネギでは、球重(りん茎重)が大きい場合、葉身部の生育が盛んな栄養成長期が長くなり、りん茎の肥大開始時期(早晩性)が遅くなる傾向がある。一方で、申請者は、特定のDNAマーカーの遺伝子型を用いて、ある育成系統を2グループに分類した際に、早晩性は変わらずにりん茎重が顕著に異なることを見出した。そこで、早晩性を変えずにりん茎重の増大を引き起こす要因(形質の違い)を明らかにする。解析材料としてりん茎重に関わる遺伝子座が各々のアリル型で固定した2集団を育成し、これらの集団を環境制御下で栽培し、取得した形質値を集団間で比較・違いを明らかにすることにより、りん茎重の増大を引き起こす形質を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Onion bulb weight is known to be correlated with the length of the growth period. However, we previously revealed that the different genotypes of a particular genomic region caused a significant difference in bulb weight without changing the length of the growth period. Because the bulb is a sink part of the onion, the different genotypes would also influence the source part such as leaf area. We compared the leaf phenotypes in sibling lines which were developed from the same heterozygous plant. Field evaluation revealed that leaf growth speed was significantly different between the sibling lines. This difference was observed in the seeding stage and enhanced after transplantation in the field. In contrast, such differences were not observed when the sibling lines were grown in a growth chamber. These results suggests that a causal gene on a certain genomic region would respond to field environmental conditions, such as temperature and day length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タマネギの品種育成における新たな視点を切り開いた。これまで、タマネギでは収穫時期(早晩性)とりん茎重は強く相関した形質とされており、各々を別々に改良することは難しいと考えられていた。本研究では、(1)同じ早晩性の系統であっても地上部の生育速度に違いがあり、その結果としてりん茎重に顕著な差を生じること(2)この生育速度の違いは遺伝的な要因で制御されていることを明らかにした。早晩性とりん茎重を切り離して、改良することができることを明確に示した。