Elucidating the structural molecular mechanism responsible for phytoplasma-induced phyllody to facilitate the development of innovative strategies for disease management.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwabuchi Nozomu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (00888753)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsファイトプラズマ / 葉化 / ファイロジェン / エフェクター / MADS-box転写因子 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / 葉化病 / 立体構造
Outline of Research at the Start
植物病原細菌ファイトプラズマのもつ病原性因子「ファイロジェン」は、花形成に重要なMADS-box転写因子(MTF)とプロテアソーム関連因子であるRAD23に結合し、MTFの機能を阻害することで花の葉化を引き起こす。これまでにMTFおよびRAD23との結合に重要なファイロジェンの構造学的特徴が解明されている一方で、ファイロジェンとの結合に重要なMTFおよびRAD23の構造学的特徴は特定されておらず、ファイロジェンによる標的認識機構の詳細は不明だった。本研究では、立体構造情報に立脚した網羅的結合解析を通じて、これら三者複合体の形成機構の解明と、ファイロジェンを標的にした新規防除法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phyllogen is a conserved virulence effector of phytoplasma known for its phyllody inducing ability. Previous research has demonstrated that phyllogen binds to two key proteins: MADS-box transcription factors (MTFs) and RAD23, a shuttle protein involved in the transportation of polyubiquitinated proteins to the proteasome. This interaction triggers the proteasome-mediated degradation of MTFs. In this study, we investigated the molecular structures responsible for the interaction between these three components, providing a comprehensive understanding of the molecular mechanism underlying the formation of the phyllogen/MTF/RAD23 ternary complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ファイロジェン/MTF/RAD23が三者間で相互作用する際に必要な分子構造や結合様式を明らかにした。その結果、ファイロジェンはユビキチンの代わりに標的MTFとRAD23の保存領域に結合し、両タンパク質の相互作用を直接仲介することで、標的因子のユビキチン非依存的なプロテアソーム分解を誘導することが示唆された。今後は、本研究で明らかになった結合領域を標的にした化合物を探索することで、ファイロジェンの機能を阻害する新規防除法の開発が期待される。